Marbury, supra, at 178. Minnesota v. Dickerson 508 U.S. 366 Judicial History The trial court concluded that the seizure of evidence was legal and that pursuant to plain view doctrine did not violate the Fourth Amendment. Get free access to the complete judgment in United States v. Dickerson on CaseMine. Early in this Nation’s history, this Court established the sound proposition that constitutional government in a system of separated powers requires judges to regard as inoperative any legislative act, even of Congress itself, that is “repugnant to the Constitution.”. 14, §5 (“The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article”). See ibid. "[2] Because § 3501 was an act of Congress, it applied only to federal criminal proceedings and criminal proceedings in the District of Columbia.